Privacy

General

At Mater Private Healthcare we understand and respect that as someone visiting our website, the privacy and the security of your information is very important to you. We aim to ensure the privacy of all information which you may provide to us. The purpose of our Privacy Statement is to outline Mater Private Healthcare’s practices in this area.

PLEASE NOTE that this Privacy Statement is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Mater Private Healthcare website. You can read a copy of the Terms and Conditions of Use by clicking here. We require that you read the Terms and Conditions of Use. If there is a conflict between the Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Statement, the Terms and Conditions of Use shall prevail. Except as otherwise provided, terms used herein and defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use shall have the same meaning that is given to them in the Terms and Conditions of Use.

Acceptance of Privacy Statement

By using this website, you indicate your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement please exit the website immediately. We reserve the right to modify and update this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of this website following such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes and, accordingly, you should ensure you read and understand the terms of the Privacy Statement each time you visit the website so that you are aware of any changes that are made.

  • As you browse through our website, our web server collects information about your visit. This includes statistical and analytical information which is collected in respect of all browsers who visit the website and is not specifically related to you personally. We gather and monitor statistics such as:

    The number of people who visit the website;
    The date and time of visits;
    The number of pages viewed;
    The amount of time spent on the website;
    The most popular sections of the website;
    The number of people who are returning to the site for a second time;
    The specific pages which are visited by each browser;
    What website each person was on before visiting the Mater Private website or the search term
    used to find our website; and
    The page on which each user exited the website.
    This information is anonymous and includes technical data such as the IP address of the visitor’s web browser. No attempt is or will be made to identify individual visitors. So, for example, on a specific day we can identify that our site has a thousand visitors. However, we know nothing about these visitors in terms of e-mail addresses or any other personal information.

    The information is collected by us to help us monitor and manage the website’s efficiency and capacity, to help us diagnose any problems which may be experienced by users and to improve the website’s capabilities. The information also enables us to gauge interest in the various areas of the website and to assess which pages of the website are most popular in order to make our website more useful for visitors.

  • We only ask, and will only ask, for personal information from which you can be identified where that information is required for particular purposes e.g Contact Us or  Appointment Enquiries.   Details that may be sought in these circumstances include your name, address, e-mail address, etc. By availing of these facilities, you will be providing us with certain personal information. You agree that this information may be used by Mater Private Healthcare for (i) the purpose for which it was provided; (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis; and (iii) administration purposes.

    If you elect to make a payment on the Mater Private Healthcare website, you may also be required to provide credit card information. We offer the use of a secure server. The Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypts information that you input before it is sent to us. REALEX is the company we use to process our transactions and is governed by the PCI DSS. The PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) is a multifaceted security standard that includes requirements for security management, policies, procedures, network architecture, software design and other critical protective measures. This comprehensive standard is intended to help organisations proactively protect customer account data and is managed by the PCI DSS council which was founded by AMEX, Mastercard Worldwide and VISA Inc among others.

  • You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. In accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 we may charge a fee for this which may not exceed €6.35. If you wish to obtain a copy of such information you must write to Mater Private Healthcare at info@materprivate.ie or call 01 885 8234. You should include any personal identifiers which you have supplied via the website such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address etc. If you decide that you no longer wish us to keep or use information or you want the information to be revised or updated, please feel free to contact us at info@materprivate.ie or 01 885 8234. We will remove or amend the information as appropriate in accordance with applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Use of ‘Cookies’

What is a Cookie? Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

  • The cookies on the Mater Private website are only used for users who are registered to log in to the Medical Professionals area. In this case the only information stored in cookies is a session ID, which is used to identify the user as they move through this part of the website. There is no personal information stored in the cookies. Usually the cookie expires when you close your internet browser, however in some cases it may be kept alive if you select the “remember me” box when logging in. Third party analytical systems used, in the Mater Private website’s case Google Analytics, may have their own cookies and therefore you may want to consult the Google Analytics privacy policy. Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

  • If you wish to disable ‘cookies’ on your PC, below is information on how to disable cookies for some of the more popular web browsers.

    Internet Explorer 5.0+
    Go to the ‘Tools’ menu
    Click on ‘Internet Options’
    Click the ‘Security’ tab
    Highlight the ‘Internet’ zone (selected by default)
    Select security level ‘High’ for this zone
    Click on ‘OK’

    Mozilla Firefox
    Open the Edit menu and choose Preferences.
    Under the Privacy & Security category, choose Cookies. (If no subcategories are visible, double-click the category to expand the list.)
    Click the following radio button: Disable cookies

  • All information provided to us by you will be treated with confidentiality in accordance with all applicable legislative and regulatory standards. Mater Private Healthcare will not divulge any personal customer information to a third party unless we have received customer authorisation OR we are required to do so by law.

  • At Mater Private Healthcare, we understand how important the security and confidentiality of your information is to you. Keeping customer information secure is a top priority for Mater Private Healthcare. Our goal is to protect your information on the Internet in the same way as we would when we receive information over the phone, in the post or in person.

    Although we aim to have suitable security measures in place, as no information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed as being 100% secure, Mater Private Healthcare cannot guarantee, ensure or warrant the privacy, security or confidentiality of information relating to you passing over the Internet and you transfer all such information to us entirely at your own risk.

  • Some of the pages on the Mater Private Healthcare website contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by Mater Private Healthcare. You are reminded that different terms and conditions of use will apply to you as a user of such websites. In addition such websites may not attain the same privacy standards that Mater Private Healthcare maintains. Mater Private Healthcare does not accept any responsibility for the privacy statements or terms and conditions of use of such third party sites. Users are advised to check the privacy statements of such third party sites before submitting any personal data to those sites.

  • If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity and enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.